El Camino Real Charter High School
In the News
Athletics

In the News

2013 Daily News All Area Team

Congratulations to Wissah Miran for being named to the Daily News All Area Team
as the 2013 Newcomer of the Year for Girls Tennis.
 

Tournament Champions

Congratulations to the Varsity Boys Basketball Team
in winning the 2nd Annual ECR Mini Tournament.

Congratulations to the FS Boy Basketball Team
in winning the Crespi FS Tournament this past weekend.
 

LA City All City Team

Congratulations to the ECR student athletes for making the 2013 LA City CIF All City Team
 

Football

Julian Rochelin (12th)
1st Team All City – Division 1
Defense – Defensive Lineman

Jacob Bojsza (12th)
2nd Team All City – Division 1
Offense – Offensive Lineman

Brandon Heicklin (11th)
2nd Team All City – Division 1
Defense – Punter

Girls Volleyball

Alexandra Ardaki (11th)
1st Team All City – Division 1
West Valley League Co-Player of the Year

Fall Sports

All of our Fall Sports teams made the LA City CIF playoffs this year.

ECR Girls Golf team qualified for the LA City CIF Championships and had 2 qualify for the
SoCAL CIF Regional Championships

ECR Boys Water Polo had its best season yet.  They were given the #2 seed and played in
the LA City CIF Championship game against the #1 seed and defending champions,
Palisades CHS.  The team ended up losing 11-6.

ECR Girls Tennis team was given the #4 seed and
 played in the Invitational LA City CIF Championships,
losing to Downtown Magnet High School 5-2.

ECR Girls Volleyball was given the #5 seed playing
 in the Division 1 LA City CIF Championships.  The team made it to the quarterfinals
before losing @ Carson HS for the second year in a row.

The ECR football team made its return to the Division 1 LA City CIF Playoffs after
a 1 year absence.  The team was given the #16 ranking and played at #1 Narbonne HS.
ECR lost 58-0.

 

NCAA National Letter of Intent (LOI) Day

Congratulations to the student athletes who signed their NCAA Division I Letter of Intents
on Wednesday, November 13, 2013.

Diving – Ciara Monahan (University of California Los Angeles)
Men’s Basketball – Theus Evan Wardlow (Santa Clara University)
Baseball – Hayden Rappoport (Dartmouth College)
Softball – McKenna Arriola (Oregon State University)
 

2013 Fall Playoff Schedule

 

Girls Golf

DeeAnn Daite and Samantha Hehir qualified for the 2013 CIF SoCal Regional Girls Golf Championships.  Good luck to our two golfers will compete with the best high school golfers in southern California at The Golf Club in Murrieta on Thursday, November 14, 2013.

Cross Country

West Valley League Championships @ Pierce College
Thursday, November 6, 2013

LA City CIF Cross Country Prelims @ Pierce College
(Boys Cross Country Team qualified)
Thursday, November 12, 2013

LA City CIF Cross Country Championship @ Pierce College
(FS Boys, JV Boys, JV Girls, Varsity Boys qualified)
Saturday, November 23, 2013

Girls Tennis

The Girls Tennis team is the #4 team in the LA City CIF Invitational Playoffs.

RD 1:  #13 Poly HS @ #4 ECR
Wednesday, November 5, 2013,12:30pm

Quarterfinals Game:  #5 Monroe HS @ #4 ECR
Friday, November 7, 2013, 12:30pm

Semifinal Game:  #9 Verdugo Hills HS @ #4 ECR
Tuesday, November 12, 2013, 12:30pm

LA City CIF Invitational Championship Game: #6 Downtown Business Magnet vs #4 ECR
 @ the Balboa Sports Center
Monday, November 18, 2013 12:00pm

Boys Water Polo (15-2, 7-1)

The West Valley League Champions was awarded the #2 team in LA City CIF Boys Water Polo Playoffs.

RD 1: #15 Contreras vs #2 ECR @ Pierce College Swimming Pool
Friday, November 7, 2013, 3:30pm

Quarterfinal Game: #10 San Pedro HS vs #2 ECR @ Pierce College Swimming Pool
Tuesday, November 12, 2013, 3:30pm

Semifinal Game: #3 Birmingham CCHS vs #2 ECR @ Miguel Contreras LC Pool
Thursday, November 14, 2013, 3:00pm

LA City CIF Boys Water Polo Championship Game:  #2 ECR vs #1 Palisades CHS @ Contreras LC Pool
Wednesday, November 20, 2013, 6:00pm

Girls Volleyball (15-9, 7-3)

The Girls Volleyball team was awarded the #5 seed in the LA City CIF Division 1 Girls Volleyball Playoffs
RD 1: #12 Bell HS vs #5 ECR
Tuesday, November 12, 2013, 7:00pm

Quarterfinals:  #5 ECR @ #4 Carson HS
Thursday, November 14, 2013, 7:00pm

Football (6-4, 3-2)

The football team was awarded the #16 seed in the LA City CIF Division Football Playoffs

RD 1:  #16 ECR @ #1 Narbonne HS
Friday, November 15, 2013, 7:00pm

ECR Alumni in NCAA

Class of 2014 (Verbal Commits)

Women’s Soccer – Peyton Cline (Cal State University, Fresno)
Women’s Soccer – Leslie Ramirez (Georgia State University)
Men’s Basketball – Theus Evan Wardlow (Santa Clara University)
Diving – Ciara Monahan (University of California, Los Angeles)
Baseball – Hayden Rappoport (Dartmouth University)
Softball – McKenna Arriola (Oregon State University)

Class of 2013

Women’s Basketball – Cora Chan (Westmont College)
Men’s Basketball – Michael Thomas (University of Hawaii)
Women’s Soccer – Jackie Altschuld (University of San Diego)
Women’s Soccer – Carly McBeath (California State University, San Jose)
Women’s Soccer – Alexandra Marquez (Converse University)
Track & Field – Rochelle Nadreau (University of California, Davis)
Track & Field – Jessica Mills (Cal State University, Northridge)
Track & Field – China Council (Pennsylvania State University)*
Baseball – Chris Scalisi (Redlands University)*
Baseball – Yannick Villanueva (Haverford University)*
Baseball – Luke Laurita (University of Hawaii Pacific)*

Class of 2012

 
Women’s Soccer – Dylann O’Connor (University of New Mexico)
Women’s Soccer – Zoe Fishman (University of North Carolina in Greensboro)
Women’s Soccer – Stephanie Hussey (Notre Dame de Namur University)
Women’s Soccer – Arianna Rountree (Praire View A & M University)
Softball – Karyn Wright (Portand State University)
Softball – Whitney West (Long Island University)
Baseball – Christopher Nicholson (Cal State University, Sacramento)
Baseball – Mitchell Dergazarian (Azusa Pacific University)
Baseball – Mason Novak (University of California, Davis)
Women’s Basketball – Shannon Kingery (The Master’s College)
Track & Field – Malik Johnson (Cal State University, Fullerton)
Track & Field – Joshua Gordan (Cal State University, Fullerton)
Track & Field – Alexis Stewart (Cal State University, Fullerton)
Track & Field – Alexandria Stewart (Cal State University, Fullerton)
Diving – Montana Monahan (University of California, Los Angeles)
Football – Jaion Dunn (Dickinson College)

Class of 2011

Softball – Danielle Gilmore (Oregon State University)
Baseball – Jose Cardona (Cal State University Fullerton)
Women’s Soccer – Nicola Berry (University of Pacific)

Class of 2010

Baseball – Mitch Bluman (Cal State University, San Diego)
Men’s Soccer – Beto Velasquez (Virginia Tech University/Cal State University ,Northridge)
Men’s Soccer – Carlos Benavides (Cal State University, Northridge)

2011-12

Kawan Rally was named to the Preseason All CIF-LA CIF City Section Football Team by ESPN HS Magazine

Congratulations to ECR Alumna Cara Blumfield.

She will be inducted into the Boston College Hall of Fame on September 16, 2011.

“Cara Blumfield is the only player in Boston College softball history to earn All-America honors. The shortstop captured All-America second-team honors and All-Northeast Region first-team accolades as a junior. She ranked among the nation’s top 10 batters that year, hitting .445. In her senior season, Blumfield started all 56 games, while leading the Eagles to the Big East regular-season title and a berth in the NCAA Tournament. She remains BC’s career leader in numerous categories, including games played (208), batting average (.348), runs scored (123) and RBI (127).”

Accessibility
Close